PeelBack

Round two of the International Finals Youth Rodeo concluded July 12 with the top 15 in the aggregate in each event advance to the evening short-round performance.

Cashen Turner topped round two in the barrels and leads the aggregate going into the finals. She’s also qualified for the short round in the pole bending.

Reagan Davis topped round two of the pole bending and leads the aggregate going into the short round. She also competed in barrel racing this week, however did not qualify for the finals.

Below are full Round Two results, the top 15 in the aggregate and a draw for the short-round performance.

For more information, visit www.ifyr.com.

INTERNATIONAL FINALS YOUTH RODEO ROUND TWO RESULTS:

Barrel Racing: Cashen Turner, Edmond OK 16.221 $2,005.31; Bayleigh Choate, Cohutta GA 16.268 $1,743.75; Harley Jo Perkins, Kountze TX 16.314 $1,482.19; Josey Murphy, Keachi LA 16.404 $1,220.63; Patricia (trisha) Walden, Wister OK 16.413 $959.06; Payton Schoeppach, Lincoln CA 16.460 $697.50; Kenzie Cook, Barnwell SC 16.475 $435.94; Jaden Whittington, Idabel OK 16.482 $174.38

Pole Bending: Reagan Davis, Alto TX 19.477 $1,353.94; Josey Murphy, Keachi LA 19.626 $1,120.50; Emma Smith, Pleasanton TX 19.842 $887.06; Rylee Hardin, Graham TX 19.967 $653.63; Taylor Zbytek, Clewisto FL 20.263 $420.19; Cashen Turner, Edmond OK 20.283 $233.44

Breakaway Roping: Alli Masters, Leon IA 2.0 $2,082.94; Haiden Thompson, Yoder WY, Tia Wallace, Dodge City KS split 2.1 $1,675.41 ea; Morgan Sparks, Marthaville LA, Montanna Gambino, Lindale TX split 2.2 $1,132.03 ea; Lexie McLemore, Anadarko OK, Jacquelyn Graff, Yancey TX, Brighton Bauman, Okeechobee FL, Miranda Arndt, Fort Scott KS, Lilly Eakes, Cleburne TX split 2.3 $271.69 ea

Goat Tying: Britta Strain, Davie FL 7.2 $1,285.43; Gracie Raby, Mount Vernon AR 7.4 $1,063.80; Kodey Hoss, La Junta CO 7.6 $842.18; Jessie Ishmael, Miami OK 7.9 $620.55; Montanna Gambino, Lindale TX, Ashley Davis, Van Alstyne TX split 8.0 $310.28 ea

Calf Roping: Nick Achille, Alvin TX 7.4 $1,353.26; Max Mathis, Ben Wheeler TX 8.2 $1,176.75; Kincade Henry, Mount Pleasant TX 8.4 $1,000.24; Cole Ford, Sulphur LA, Cash Enderli, Liberty TX split 8.6 $735.47 ea; Cash Fretwell, Pleasanton TX, Chance Thiessen, Elk City OK split 8.7 $382.44 ea; Kase Bacque, Port Barre LA 8.9 $117.68

Steer Wrestling: Jacob Daniell, Monroe GA 3.6 $933.08; Grant Peterson, Livermore CA 4.0 $772.20; Ross McGuire, Webbers Falls OK, Gus Franzen, Kearney NE split 4.2 $530.89 ea; Winsten McGraw, Gill CO 4.3 $289.58; Clay Clayman, Highlandville MO, Quade Hiatt, Canyon TX, Gus Gaillard, Morse TX, Quade Potter, Cambridge NE split 4.5 $40.22 ea

Saddle Bronc: Parker Glenn, Edmond OK 74.0 $693.00 ea; Coy Hebert, Deridder LA 73.5 $519.75 ea; Timothy Troyer, Columbia KY 71.0 $346.50 ea; Cauy Pennington, Kiowa CO 70.5 $173.25 ea

Bareback Bronc: Cooper Cooke, Victor ID 75.5 $679.50; Hunter Ramsey, El Dorado AR 74.0 $509.63; Keenan Hayes, Hayden CO 71.0 $339.75; Jayco Roper, Oktaha OK 67.0 $169.88

Bull Riding: Maverick Potter, Waxahachie TX 81.5 $1,098.00; Creek Young, Fordland MO 73.0 $823.50; Cayden Shaw, Haughton LA 68.0 $549.00; Trevyn Armstrong, Broken Bow OK 57.0 $274.50

Team Roping: Mason Theriot, Poplarville MS – Cole Curry, Liberty MS 5.5 $1,446.41; Briar Teague, Rattan OK – Rance Doyal, Durant OK 5.6 $1,257.75; Wyatt Bray, Granbury TX – Breck Ward, Jerome ID 5.8 $1,069.09; Clancy Teague, Rattan OK – Reed Richison, Spiro OK 6.0 $880.43; Blake Lyons, Ethel LA – Joel Austyn Ford, Purvis MS 6.3 $691.76; Hazen Martin, Sulphur LA – Gatlin Martin, Sulphur LA 6.7 $503.10; Chet Weitz, London TX – Mason Pitts, Haughton LA, Jesse Headstream, Stephenville TX – Kutter Kortis, Gatesville TX split 6.8 $220.11 ea


IFYR Top 15 Aggregate Leaders Advance to Short Round:


Fast Time Signup graphic

Author

Kailey Sullins is managing editor of Barrel Horse News, and an avid barrel racer and breakaway roper. Email comments or questions to [email protected]

Write A Comment