PeelBack

JULY 27, 2019, Cheyenne, Wyoming — Shali Lord of Lamar, Colorado, topped performance eight in the barrel racing at the Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo with a 17.56, worth $3,786 and a qualification to the short round July 28. Lord rode Joe and Carla Spitz’ 10-year-old stallion Freckles Ta Fame, by Dash Ta Fame and out of Frenchmans Freckles by Frenchmans Guy.

“’Can Man’ did so good today,” Lord said. “He walks into the arena so nice and quiet and calm so that really seems to help, because you have so far to run to the eye (timer’s line), so he just worked really good. He felt good and I’m looking forward to [Sunday].”

Lord and five other fastest qualifiers from Saturday’s round and the six fastest times from Friday’s round all advance to the championship round.

Breakaway Ropers Make History

History has been made at this year’s rodeo with the addition of women’s breakaway roping. Veteran roper and clinician Lari Dee Guy of Abilene, Texas, is one of the most successful ropers here so far. She placed second Friday, won Saturday and has collected more than $4,200. Guy will be among 16 ropers competing for the first breakaway championship at the “Daddy.” Sunday’s rodeo will start with opening ceremonies at 12:45 p.m. MST.


Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo Perf. Eight Results

JULY 27, 2019, Cheyenne, Wyoming — The following are unofficial results from July 27 at the 123rd Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo. Money earned is subject to change.

Barrel Racing (Semifinals winners/finals qualifiers):  1, Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 17.56 seconds, $3,786. 2, Michelle Darling, Medford, Okla., 17.69, $3,133, 3, Lacinda Rose, Willard, Mo., 17.73, $2,480. 4, Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 17.74, $1,828. 5, (tie) Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, and Brittany Pozzi-Tonnozzi, Victoria, Texas, 17.77, $914 each.

Breakaway Roping: 1, Lari Dee Guy, Abilene, Texas, 4.97 seconds, $2,403. 2, Kasey Eaves, Milan, N.M., 5.18, $1,802. 3, Jordan Jo Fabrizio, Canyon, Texas, 5.23, $1,202. 4, Hayley Danley, Graham, Texas, 5.24, $600. Finals qualifiers: 1, Guy, $4,205. 2, Fabrizio, $3,605. 3, Eaves, $1802. 4, Rylea Fabrizio, Stephenville, Texas, $1,202.

Bareback riding (Semifinals winners/finals qualifiers): 1, Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 90 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Shoot the Moon, $3,081.  2, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 89.5, $2,334. 3, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 86.5, $1,680. 4, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 86, $1,120. 5, (tie) Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, and Kaycee Feild, Genola, Utah, 85.5, $560 each.

Tie-down Roping: 1, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 14.8 seconds, $1,954. 2, Tyler Prcin, Alvord, Texas, 15.1, $1,465. 3, Quay Howard, Canyon, Texas, 15.7, $977. 4, J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, 15.9, $488. Finals qualifiers: 1, Vest, $2,932. 2, Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk, Neb., $1,954. 3, Howard, $1,466. 4, Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, $1,465.

Saddle Bronc Riding (Semifinals winners/finals qualifiers): 1, (tie) Mitch Pollock, Winnemucca, Nev., on Sankey Pro Rodeo’s Broken Bulb and Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, on Sankey Pro Rodeo’s Shining Mountain, 86.5 points, $2,595 each. 3, Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 86, $ 1,611 . 4, J.J. Elshere, Hereford, S.D., 85, $1,074. 5, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 82.5, $626. 6, Brady Hill, Onida, S.D., 82, $447.

Team Roping: 1, Nick Sartain, Yukon, Okla., and Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 8.4 seconds, $2,233 each. 2, Pace Freed, Chubbock, Idaho, and Dustin Searcy, Weatherford, Texas, 8.5, $1,674 each. 3, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 8.8, $1,116 each. 4, Erich Rogers, Rock Rock, Ariz., and Paden Bray, Granbury, Texas, 9.8, $568 each. Finals qualifiers: 1, Sartain and Rogers, $3,628 each. 2, Proctor and Motes, $3,349 each. 3, Freed and Searcy, $2,232 each. 4, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Joseph Harrison, Overbrook, Okla., $1,395 each.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 9.3 seconds, $1,404. 2, Carson Good, Long Valley, S.D., 10.2, $1,053.  3, Jason J. Tapley, Greenbrier, Ark., 10.4, $702. 4, Cody Moore, Hart, Texas, 19.2, $351. Finals qualifiers: 1, (tie) Tapley and Good, $2,223 each. 3, Etbauer, $1,404. 4, Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., $819.

Bull Riding (Semifinals winners/finals qualifiers): (four rides) 1, Clayton Sellars, Fruitland Park, Colo., 85 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Streets of Bakersfield, $3,980. 2, Matt Palmer, Claremore, Okla., 81, $3,096. 3, Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 79.5, $2,322. 4, Tristan Mize, Bryan, Texas, 75, $1,658.

Rookie Saddle Bronc Riding: 1 (tie), Jacob Kammerer, Philip, S.D., and Carter Elshere, Elm Spring, S.D., 78 points, $1,071 each. 3, (tie) Jade Taton, Goodwell, Okla., and Trent Burd, Fort Scott, Kan., 76, $554 each. 5, Will Reynolds, Goodwell, Okla., 74, $259. 6, Rhett Fanning, Martin, S.D., Jake Barnes, Stephenville, Texas, and Lane Schuelke, Newell, S.D., 70, $62 each. (second round leaders) 1, Rowdy Chesser, Goodwell, Okla., 75 points, $1,219. 2, Kammerer, 74, $924. 3, Logan Cook, Alto, Texas, 73, $665. 4, Cooper Thatcher, Australia, 72, $443. 5, Tyler Beebe, Rocky Ford, Colo., 69, $259. 6, (tie) T.J. Moore, Jr., Lisbon, Iowa, and Jake Foster, Meadow, S.D., 68, $92 each. (total on two) 1, Kammerer, 152 points, $1,219. 2, Schuelke, 157, $924. 3, (tie) Fanning and Cody Ballard, Goodwell, Okla., 127, $554 each. 5, (tie) Calvin Shaffer, Elgin, Ore., and Thatcher, 124, $222 each.

Wild Horse Race: 1, Team Agin, $644. 2, Bobcat of the Rockies, $483. 3, BGB, $322. 4, Carson Garcia, $161. (total money leaders) 1, (tie) Copper State Cowboys and BMC West Construction, $1127. 3, (tie) Shockers, BGB, Team Agin, Bobcat of the Rockies, $966.


CFD Barrel Racing Finals Qualifiers

Cheyenne Wimberley

Nellie Miller

Lisa Lockhart

Megan Champion

Dena Milner

Karson Bradley 

Shali Lord 

Michelle Darling

Lacinda Rose

Kellie Collier

Stevi Hillman

Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi


Author

Kailey Sullins is managing editor of Barrel Horse News, and an avid barrel racer and breakaway roper. Email comments or questions to [email protected]

Write A Comment