McDade, Texas, cowgirl Jimmie Smith clocked a 16.52 to win the barrel racing at the ninth performance of the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo’s ProRodeo Tournament on January 31. Smith finished 2019 ranked 19th in the WPRA world standings and is currently third in the world. FWSSR photo by James Phifer

By Susan Kanode for the Fort Worth Stock Show Rodeo with contributions from Blanche Schaefer of Barrel Horse News

FORT WORTH, TEXAS — January 31-Feb 2, 2020 — The lights were shining bright over the weekend at the Fort Worth Stock Show and Rodeo.

Just more than a week ago, barrel racer Jimmie Smith made a three-hour drive to compete at Fort Worth’s invitational Rodeo X. She emerged in third place for $2,000 on her 9-year-old solid Paint-bred mare Lever Action (Another Hero x Katys Luck (PT) x Eternal Mount (PT)). She made her first run in the Women’s Professional Rodeo Association-sanctioned rodeo on Friday.

The McDade, Texas, cowgirl was the final barrel racer to compete Friday night. That didn’t slow her down one bit. On her 10-year-old mare Lena On The Rocks (Firewaterontherocks x Tourlena x Smart Cash Cutter), she stopped the clock in 16.52 seconds to win the first round of Bracket Five. The next day February 1 in the matinee performance, she finished second in the round with a 16.40, bringing her total bracket earnings to $3,080.

Saturday’s matinee performance also saw a new fastest time of the rodeo. Aboard her lightning fast 13-year-old Paint mare Chicks Keen O Pocopoo (Mr Dominator (PT) x Stylish Chick Olena x Dix Chic Olena), Montana cowgirl Brittney Barnett ran a 16.32 to win the performance and out-clock the previous fastest time of 2020, a 16.37 from Hailey Kinsel Lockwood earlier in the week.

Tanegai Zilverberg winning the 11th performance of the Fort Worth Stock Show Rodeo
Tanegai Zilverberg of Holabird, South Dakota, made history as the first cowgirl to break the two-second mark in Dickies Arena. The breakaway roper stopped the clock in 1.9 seconds to win the 11th performance of the Fort Worth Stock Show and Rodeo’s ProRodeo Tournament on February 1. FWSSR photo by James Phifer

Saturday night, the FWSSR ProRodeo Tournament continued with the beginning of Bracket 6 of 7. Rising to the top of that performance, former college rodeo breakaway roper Tanegai Zilverberg from Holabird, South Dakota, made history as the first breakaway roper to stop the clock in under two seconds. With laser beam focus, she roped a calf and clocked in at 1.9 seconds.

Breakaway roping is new at Fort Worth for 2020, as is the tournament-style format. Listening to the crowd after Zilverberg roped, it appears to be very popular with the fans in Dickies Arena.

Find full results from performances 9, 10, 11 and 12 below. The final bracket of the ProRodeo Tournament starts Monday night at 7:30 p.m. CST and concludes Tuesday, when the field for the Wildcard and Semifinals will be set.

SUNDAY RESULTS

FORT WORTH, TEXAS —The following are unofficial results from the FWSSR ProRodeo Tournament at the Fort Worth Stock Show Rodeo from Sunday, February 2, 2020. (Semifinals and wild card qualifiers are based on tie-breaker rules.)

Sixth set – Round 2

Barrel Racing: 1, Ashley Castleberry, Montgomery, Texas, 16.68 seconds, $1,60. 2, Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 16.75, $1,320. 3, Tillar Murray, Fort Worth, Texas, 16.85, $880. 4, Michelle Alley, Madisonville, Texas, 16.92, $440.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Moore, $3,080, and Castleberry, $2,640. Wild Card Qualifier: Jennifer Sharp, Richards, Texas, $1,320.

Breakaway Roping: 1, Brandi Guttormson-White, Hazen, N.D., 2.8 seconds, $1,760. 2, Macy Fuller, Wittman, Ariz., 3.3, $1,320. 3, (tie) Taylor and Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 3.4, $660 each.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Guttormson-White, $2,860, and Tanegai Zilverberg, Holabird, S.D., $1,760. Wild Card Qualifier: Rickie Engesser, $1,760.

Bareback riding: 1, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 84.5 points on Silver Creek Pro Rodeo’s Super Soaker, $1,760. 2, Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 83.5, $1,320. 3, Wyatt Bloom, Belgrade, Mont., 82, $880. 4, Jacob Lees, Caldwell, Idaho, 78.5, $440.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Hooper, $3,080, and Bloom, $1,760. Wild Card Qualifier: Ratliff,  $1,760.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jacob Edler, State Center, Iowa, 3.9 seconds, $1,760. 2, Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 4.4, $1,320. 3, Jason Thomas, Benton, Iowa, 5.5, $880. 4, Jacob Lees, Caldwell, Idaho, 78.5, $440.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Edler, $3,520, and Cure, $2,640. Wild Card Qualifier: Thomas, $880.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Johnny Espeland, Tygh Valley, Ore., 85 points on Silver Creek Pro Rodeo’s Birthday Suit, $1,760. 2, Lefty Holman, Visalia, Calif., 83, $1,320. 3, Dean Wadsworth, Buffalo Gap, Texas, 79, $880. 4, Joe Harper, Paradise Valley, N.M., 78.5, $440.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Holman,  $3,080, and Espeland, $2,200. Wild Card Qualifier:  Wadsworth, $1,760.

Tie-down Roping: 1, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 7.2 seconds, $1,760. 2, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 7.7, $1,320. 3, Chane Oftedahl, Pemberton, Minn., 8.0, $880. 4, J.R. Myers, Felton, Pa., 9.0, $440.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Shiozawa, $3,520, and Cooper, $2,640. Wild Card Qualifier: Oftedahl, $880.

Team Roping: 1,  Clay Ullery, Valleyview, Alberta, and Jake Edwards, Ocala, Fla., 5.0 seconds, $1,760 each. 2, Colton Campbell, Klamath Falls, Ore., and Kasper Roy, Mossleigh, Alberta, 5.3, $1,320 each. 3, Brenten Hall, Jay, Okla., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont, 9.0, $880 each. 4, Tanne Baldwin, Vail, Ariz., and Nano Garza, Las Cruces, N.M., 9.9, $440 each.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Ullery and Edwards, $2,200 each, and Brit Ellerman, Ft. Lupton, Colo., and Richard Durham, Henrietta, Texas, $1,760 each. Wild Card Qualifier: Campbell and Roy, $1,320 each.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Trevor Kastner, Roff, Okla., 89 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Black Knight, $2,420. 2, Tanner Justin Willis, Kearney, Ariz., 85, $1,980.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Kastner,  $4,326.66, and Willis, $1,980. Wild Card Qualifier: Fulton Rutland, Stilwell, Okla.., $1,466.66.

SATURDAY RESULTS (Matinee and Evening performances)

FORT WORTH, TEXAS —The following are unofficial results from the FWSSR ProRodeo Tournament at the Fort Worth Stock Show and Rodeo from Saturday, January 20, 2020. (Semifinals and wild card qualifiers are based on tie-breaker rules).

Fifth set – Round 2

Barrel Racing: 1, Brittney Barnett, Joliet, Mont., 16.32, $1,760. 2, Jimmie Smith, McDade, Texas, 16.40, $1,320. 3, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 16.56, $880. 4, Jamie Chaffin, Burwell, Neb., 16.62, $440.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Smith, $3,080, and Barnett, $1,760. Wild Card Qualifier: Ivy Hurst, Springer, Okla., $1,320.

Breakaway Roping: 1, Cassie Bahe, Grantsville, Utah, 2.4 seconds, $1,760. 2, Makayla Boisjoli, Calgary, Alberta, 2.5, $1,320.  3, Sequin Brewer, Canyon, Texas, 3.0, $880. 4, Ashley Goforth, Azle, Texas, $440.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Boisjoli, $2,640, and Cassie Bahe, $1,760. Wild Card Qualifier: Anna Bahe, Grantsville, Utah, $1,760.

Bareback riding: 1, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Painted Smoke, $1,760. 2, Connor Hamilton, Calgary, Alberta, 77.5, $1,320. 3, Jesse Pope, Marshall, Mo., 84, $880. 4, Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 81.5, $440.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Laye , $2,640, and Wilson, $2,200. Wild Card Qualifier: Pope,  $2,200.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Bridger Anderson, Carrington, N.D., 4.2 seconds, $1,760. 2, (tie) Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., and J.D. Struxness, Milan, Minn., 4.4, $1,100 each. 4, Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, N.D., 5.0, $440.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Anderson and Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D., $1,760 each. Wild Card Qualifier: Morman, $1,760.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Big Lady, $1,760. 2, (tie) Kolby Wanchuk, Sherwood Park, Alberta, and Sterling Crawley, Huntsville, Texas, 83.5, $1,100 each. 4, Jake Finlay, Goodiwindi, Australia, 79, $440.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Crawley,  $2,420, and Casper $1,760. Wild Card Qualifier:  Watson, $1,760.

Tiedown Roping: 1, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 8.0, $1,760. 2, Cody McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich., 3, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Ca., $880. 4, Blake Ash, Aurora, Mo., 9.3, $440.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Smith, $2,640, and Swor, $1, 760. Wild Card Qualifier: McCartney, $1,760.

Team Roping: 1,  Charly Crawford, Stephenville, Texas, and Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M.,  4.4 seconds, $1,760 each. 2, Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueria, President Prude, Brazil,  4.7, $1,320 each, 3, Clay Smith Broken Bow, Okla., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 7.7, $880 each. 4, Lane Ivy, Dublin Texas, and Joseph Harrison, Marietta, Okla., 8.7, $440 each.

Semifinals Qualifiers: Driggers and Nogueria, $3,080 each, and Crawford and Medlin, $1,760 each. Wild Card Qualifier: Ivy and Harrison, $1,760 each.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Dustin Bouquet, Bourg, La., 89.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Show Dancer, $2,420. 2, Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, 86, $1,980

Semifinals Qualifiers: Askey,  $3,960, and Boquet, $2,420. Wild Card Qualifier: Koby Radley, Montpelier, La., $2,420.

Sixth set – Round 1

Barrel Racing: 1, Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 16.97 seconds, $1,760. 2, Jennifer Sharp, Richards, Texas, $1,320. 3, Ashley Castleberry, Montgomery, Texas, 17.27, $880. 4, Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, Kingman, Ariz., 17.47, $440.

Breakaway Roping: 1, Tanegai Zilverberg, Holabird, S.D., 1.9 seconds, $1,760. 2, (tie) Brandi Guttormson-White, Hazen, N.D., and Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 2.2, $1,100 each. 4, Taylor Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 2.4, $440.

Bareback riding: 1, Tilden Hooper, Carthage Texas, 89.5 on Frontier Rodeo’s Night Fist, $1,760. 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 88, $1,320. 3, Wyatt Bloom, Belgrade, Mont., 86.5, $880. 4, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 83, $440.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jacob Edler, State Center, Iowa, 7.0, $1,760. 2, Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 14.2, $1,320. 3, Olin Hannum, Malad, Idaho, 14.5, $880. 4, Dalton Massey, Hermiston, Ore., 19.4, $440.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Lefty Holman, Visalia, Calif., 85 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Watch Kitty, $1,760. 2, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 82.5, $1,320. 3, Dean Wadsworth, Buffalo Gap, Texas, 82, $880. 4, Johnny Espeland, Tygh Valley, Ore., 64, $440.

Tie-down Roping: 1, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 7.3 seconds, $1,760. 2, Tuf Cooper, $1,320. 3, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., $880. 4, J.R. Myers, Felton, Pa., 9.7, $440.

Team Roping: 1, Brit Ellerman, Ft. Lupton, Colo., and Richard Dunham, Henrietta, Texas, 6.3 seconds, $1,760 each. 2, Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta, and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., 6.4, $1,320. 3, Tanner Baldwin, Vail, Ariz., and Nano Garza, Las Cruces, N.M., 6.6, $880. 4, Clay Ullery, Valleyview, Alberta, and Jake Edwards, Ocala, Fla., 12.2, $440.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Trevor Kastner, Roff, Okla., 86 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Cabo, $1,906.66. 2, Fulton Rutland, Stilwell, Okla., 85, $1,466.06. 3, Denton Fugate, Niangua, Mo., 82.5, $1,026.66.

FRIDAY RESULTS

FORT WORTH, TEXAS —The following are unofficial results from the ninth performance of the FWSSR ProRodeo Tournament at the Fort Worth Stock Show and Rodeo from Friday, January 31, 2020.

Barrel Racing: 1, Jimmie Smith, McDade, Texas, 16.52 seconds, $1,760. 2, Ivy Hurst, Springer, Okla., $1,320. 3, Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 16.60. 4, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, $440.

Breakaway Roping: 1, Anna Bahe, Grantsville, Utah, 2.6 seconds, $1,760. 2, Makayla Boisjoli, Calgary, Alberta, 3.0, $1,320. 3, Sequin Brewer, Canyon, Texas, 3.3, $880. 4, Codi Sebastian, Dickinson, N.D., $440.

Bareback riding: 1, Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 87 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Big Star, $1,760. 2, Jesse Pope, Marshall, Mo., 83, $1,320. 3, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 80, $880. 4, Connor Hamilton, Calgary, Alberta, 77.5, $440.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D., 4.6 seconds, $1,760. 2, Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, N.D., 4.9, $1,320. 3, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 6.1, $880. 4, Jesse Brown, Baker City, Ore.,

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Jake Watson, Hudsons Hope, British Columbia, 85 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s The Duke, $1,760. 2, Sterling Crawley, Huntsville, Texas, 83, $1,320. 3, Jake Finlay, Goodiwindi, Australia, 82, $880. 4, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 81, $440.

Tie-down Roping: 1, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 9.0 seconds, $1,760. 2, Caddo Lewallen, Morrison, Okla., 9.7, $1,320. 3, Marcos Costa, Menard, Texas, 9.8, $880. 4, Cody McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich., 12.3, $440.

Team Roping: 1, Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueria, Presidente Prude, Brazil, 4.3 seconds, $1,760 each. 2, Lane Ivy, Dublin, Texas, and Joseph Harrison, Marietta, Okla., 5.1, $1,320 each. 3, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 5.2, $880 each. 4, Kaston Peavy, Bay Minette, Ala., and Trace Porter, Leesville, La., 5.4, $440 each.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Koby Radley, Montpelier, La., 88.5 points on North Star Rodeo’s Bit-A-Bad News, $2,420. 2, Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, 84.5, $1,980.

Author

Email comments or questions to [email protected]

Write A Comment