PeelBack
Taylor Langdon of Aubrey, Texas, blazed around the barrels in the AT&T Center on February 6. Riding her 2009 gelding Dashinlouie, she stopped the clock in 14.03 seconds to win the first round of Bracket One. San Antonio Rodeo photo by Antonio Morano

By Susan Kanode for the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo with contributions from Blanche Schaefer of Barrel Horse News

San Antonio, Texas — February 8, 2020 — The San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo started its 18-day run February 6, and rodeo contestants are already anticipating trips back to compete in the Semifinals.

2017 National Finals Rodeo qualifier Tillar Murray of Fort Worth, Texas, leads the pack of money earners in Bracket One of the Women’s Professional Rodeo Association barrel racing. Thanks to her team of speedy geldings Royal Star Commander (AR Star x Go Royal Scarlett x Royal Go Go) and Casino Perks (Eddie Stinson x Perks Painted Lady (PT) x Dash For Perks), she’s earned $5,000 to win the bracket and guarantee a spot in the Semifinals. Tied for second in the bracket are Aubrey, Texas, barrel racer Taylor Langdon and her gelding Dashinlouie (Dashin Is Easy x Emma Lucille x Invisible Injun) and 2019 NFR qualifier Emily Miller. Each cowgirl earned $4,500 in Bracket One and a Semifinals berth. Miller and Namgis D 33 (Bucks Hancock Dude x Track Goddess x Eyesa Special) also hold the fastest time of the rodeo so far, a 13.90 to win the third round of Bracket One.

In the last Semifinals-qualifying hole, futurity trainer Hallie Hanssen of Hermosa, South Dakota, earned $2,000 aboard a young standout, Mean Cheerleader (Epic Leader x Mean Dorene x Marthas Six Moons). The 5-year-old mare owned by Jennifer Cook saw much success in 2019 as a futurity colt under Hanssen’s training and is now shining on the big stage of winter rodeo.

Hallie and Lee Hanssen standing with Mean Cheerleader
Predominantly a futurity trainer, Hallie Hanssen along with her husband Lee Hanssen breed and train barrel horses out of their Hermosa, South Dakota, home. Hallie has done well in the rodeos aboard Tres Movidas and now finds herself Semifinals-bound at San Antonio thanks to Jennifer Cook’s 5-year-old mare Mean Cheerleader (pictured). Photo by Kenneth Springer

Bareback rider Mason Clements of Draper, Utah, has two Wrangler National Finals Rodeo qualifications to his credit in 2017 and 2018. He missed a good part of the 2019 season, including the rodeo in San Antonio, because of injuries. He also missed another trip to Las Vegas to compete at the NFR after finishing 16th in the world standings.

That fueled a fire that is getting hotter by the week. Clements was seventh in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association world standings when San Antonio’s rodeo kicked off. He was the high-money earner in Bracket One at $7,000 and stands to add even more to his checking account when he returns to compete here in the Semifinals. He won the first round Thursday, finished second on Friday, then won again on Saturday afternoon. His final win came aboard the notorious horse from Beutler and Son Rodeo named Killer Bee. While the ride wasn’t one for the record books at 79 points, it was the highest score of the day and got Clements $2,500 of his $7,000.

Bracket Two kicked off Saturday night February 8. Find results here.

BRACKET ONE RESULTS

SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS — February 8, 2020 — The following are unofficial results from BRACKET ONE of the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo, the 14-time Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association Large Indoor Rodeo of the Year.

Bracket One, Round Three with Semifinals Qualifiers — February 8, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Emily Miller, Weatherford, Okla., 13.90 seconds, $2,500. 2, Taylor Langdon, Aubrey, Texas, 14.03, $2,000. 3, Tillar Murray, Fort Worth, Texas, 14.06, $1,250. 4, Lisa Thornton, Plum, Texas, 14.37, $750. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Murray, $5,000. 2, (tie) Miller and Langdon, $4,500. 4, Hallie Hanssen, Hermosa, S.D., $2,000.

Bareback Riding: 1, Mason Clements, Draper, Utah, 79 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Killer Bee, $2,500. 2, (tie) Dantan Bertsch, Eastend, Saskatchewan and Tyler Berghuis, Atwater, Minn., 75 and $1,625 each. 3, Logan Patterson, Kim, Colo., 62, $750. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Clements, $7,000. 2, Bertsch, $6,125. 3, Berghuis, $2,375. 4, Patterson, $2,000.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 3.7 seconds, $2,500. 2, Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 3.9, $2,000. 3, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 4.0, $1,240. 4, Dalston Massey, Hermiston, Ore., 4.3, $750. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Waguespack, $5,000. 2, Pearson, $4,2625. 3, Justin Schaffer, Hallsville, Texas, $3,625. 4, Cassidy, $2,875.

Team Roping: 1, Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta and Hunter Koch, Vernon, Texas, 3.7 seconds, $2,500. 2, (tie) Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla., and Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas; and Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont, and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.1 and $1,625 each. 4, Paul David Tierney, Oklahoma City, Okla., and Cody Doescher, Webbers Falls, Okla., 4.5, $750. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas, $5,000. 2, Schmidt and Koch, $4,125. 3, Steven Duby, Hereford, Ore., and Justin Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., $2,000. 4, Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla., and Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas, $1,625.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (three rides) 1, Lane Schuelke, Newell, S.D., 79 points on C5 Rodeo’s Thunder Struck, $2,750. 2, Ty Manke, Rapid City, S.D., 77, $2,250. 3, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 66, $1,500. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, J.J. Elshere, Hereford, S.D., $4,750. 2, Muncy, $4,125. 3, Schuelke, $3,125. 4, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., $2,875.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Cody Huber, Albia, Iowa, 8.6 seconds, $2,500. 2, Taylor Santos, Creston, Calif., 8.8, $2,000. 3, Colton Farquer, Oakdale, Calif., 8.9, $1,240. 4, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 9.5, $750. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, $4,500. 2, Huber, $3,250. 3, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., $2,500. 4, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, $2,000.

Bull Riding: 1, Tyler Hessman, Beaver, Okla., 91 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Shootin’ Stars, $2,500. 3, Gray Essary III, Somerville, Tenn., 85, $2,000. 3, J.W. Harris, Goldthwaite, Texas, 79, $1,250. 4, Cole Fischer, Jefferson City, Mo., 75, $750. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Harris, $4,750. 2, Denton Fugate, Niangua, Mo., $3,500. 3, (tie) Dalan Duncan, Ballard, Utah and Dallee Mason, Weiser, Idaho, $3,000 each.

Bracket One, Round Two — February 7, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Tillar Murray, Fort Worth, Texas, 13.91 seconds, $2,500. 2, Lisa Thornton, Plum, Texas, 14.15, $2,000. 3, Destri Devenport, Escondido, Calif., 14.20, $1,250. 4, Nellie Miller, Cottonwood, Calif., 14.29, $750.

Bareback Riding: 1, Dantan Bertsch, Eastend, Saskatchewan, on Korkow Rodeos’ Broken Angel, $2,500. 2, Mason Clements, Draper, Utah, 82, $2,000. 3, Logan Patterson, Kim, Colo., 81.5, $1,250. 4, Blaine Kaufman, Pretty Prairie, Kan., 70, $750.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 3.9 seconds, $2,500. 2, Justin Schaeffer, Hallsville, Texas, 4.1, $2,000. 3, (tie) Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., and Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 4.3, $1,000 each.

Team Roping: 1, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas, 3.9 seconds, $2,500 each. 2, Steven Duby,  Hereford, Ore., and Justin Davis, Cottonwood, Calif., 4.2, $2,000 each. 3, Brandon Webb, Big Wells, Texas, and Kasper Roy, Mossleigh, Alberta, 4.6, $1,250 each. 4, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Kyle Lockett, Visalia, Calif., 4.9, $750 each.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1,  J.J. Elshere, Hereford, S.D., 82 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Nutrena’s Rage, $2,500. 2, (tie) Taygen Schuelke, Newell, S.D., and Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 80, $1,625 each. 4, (tie) Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., and Lane Schuelke, Newell, S.D., 76, $375 each.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.0 seconds, $2,500. 2, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 8.1, $2,000. 3, J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, 8.2, $1,250. 4, Cody Huber, Albia, Iowa, 8.8, $750.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, J.W. Harris, Goldthwaite, Texas, 87 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Pinball, $3,500. 2, Dallee Mason, Weiser, Idaho, 74, $3,000.

Bracket One, Round One — February 6, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Taylor Langon, Aubrey, Texas, 14.03 seconds, $2,500. 2, Emily Miller, Weatherford, Okla., 14.15, $2,000. 3, Tillar Murray, Fort Worth, Texas, 14.16, $1,250.  4, Destri Devenport, Escondido, Calif., 14.24, $750.

Bareback Riding: 1, Mason Clements, Draper, Utah, 85 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Nutrena’s Little Jet, $2,500. 2, Dantan Bertsch, Eastend, Saskatchewan, 84, $2,000. 3, Hunter Brasfield, Delta, Colo., 81, $1,250. 4, Tyler Berghuis, Atwater, Minn., 79, $750.

Steer Wrestling: 1, (tie)  Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss.; Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., Justin Schaeffer, Hallsville, Texas, and Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 4.2 seconds, $1,625 each.

Team Roping: 1, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas, 5.2 seconds, $2,500 each. 2, (tie) Garrett Chick, Salado, Texas, and Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas; and Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, and Hunter Koch, Vernon, Texas, 5.5, $1,625 each. 4, Paul David Tierney, Oklahoma City, Okla., and Cody Doescher Webbers Falls, Okla., 5.8, $750 each.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, (tie) J.J. Elshere, Hereford, S.D., on Korkow Rodeos’ Wiggle Worm and Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., on Korkow Rodeos’  Fraid Knot, $2,250. 3, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 81, $1,250. 4, Treyson Antonick, Overton, Texas, 79, $750.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 7.8 seconds, $2,500. 2, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.7, $2,000. 3, Andrew Burks, Kiln, Miss., 8.8, $1,250. 4, (tie) Colton Farquer, Oakdale, Calif., and J.C. Malone, Plain City, Utah, 9.3, $375 each.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Denton Fugate, Niangua, Mo., 89 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Shootin’ Stars, $3,500. 2, Dalan Duncan, Ballard, Utah, 71, $3,000.

Author

Email comments or questions to [email protected]

Write A Comment