PeelBack
Brittney Barnett and her Paint mare Chicks Keen O Pocopoo are in fine form at the 2020 winter stock show rodeos. The pair won Round Two and placed second in Round Three to win Bracket Three of the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo and advance to the Semifinals. San Antonio Rodeo photo by Scott Foley

By Blanche Schaefer of Barrel Horse News, results and photos courtesy Susan Kanode for the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo

San Antonio, Texas — February 12, 2020 — Brittney Barnett is making a splash at the 2020 winter rodeos, most recently winning Bracket Three of the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo

Aboard her unmistakeable 13-year-old Paint mare Chicks Keen O Pocopoo (Mr Dominator (PT) x Stylish Chick Olena x Dix Chic Olena), she was out of the money in Round One but came back with a vengeance to win Round Two with the second-fastest time of this year’s rodeo so far, a 13.91. She finished second in the final round of the bracket and collected a total of $4,500 to lead the pack of barrel racers from Bracket Three advancing to the Semifinals. Following behind her is Dona Kay Rule with $3,750, Kathy Grimes with $3,500 and Cindy Smith with $2,750.

Barnett, originally of Joliet, Montana, but now calling Stephenville, Texas, home, is coming off a hot Fort Worth Stock Show Rodeo. She and “Paint” set the fastest time of the rodeo to that point in Bracket Five and ultimately finished fourth in the final round for $4,000.

Brittney Barnett with Chicks Keen O Pocopoo at the 2020 Fort Worth Stock Show Rodeo
Brittney Barnett rode Chicks Keen O Pocopoo to a fourth-place finish at the Fort Worth Stock Show Rodeo on February 8. Photo by Kenneth Springer

The first round of Bracket Four of the San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo kicks off at 7 p.m. CST on February 13.

Bracket One Results

Bracket Two Results

BRACKET THREE RESULTS

SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS — February 12, 2020 — The following are unofficial results from BRACKET THREE of the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo, the 14-time Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association Large Indoor Rodeo of the Year.

BRACKET THREE, ROUND THREE — FEBRUARY 12, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Dona Kay Rule, Minco, Okla., 13.99 seconds, $2,500. 2, Brittney Barnett, Stephenville, Texas, 14.13, $2,000. 3, Shelley Morgan, Canton, Texas, 14.34, $1,250. 4, Cindy Smith, Lovington, N.M., 14.41, $750. Semifinals Qualifiers: 1, Barnett, $4,500. 2, Rule, $3,750. 3, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., $3,500. 4, Smith, $2,750.

Bareback Riding: 1, Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, La., 86 points on Cervi Championship’s High Rolling Sidney, $2,500. 2, (tie) Spur LaCasse, Calgary, Alberta and Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 82 and $1,625 each. 4, Paden Hurst, Huntsville, Texas, 80.5, $750. Semifinals Qualifiers: 1, Broussard, $4,125. 2, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, $3,625. 3, Jamie Howlett, Rapid City, S.D., $3,250. 4, Leighton Berry, Weatherford, Texas, $2,500.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 3.8 seconds, $2,500. 2, Bridger Anderson, Carrington, N.D., 4.0, $2,000. 3, Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D., 4.1, $1,250. 4, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, and J.D. Struxness, Milan, Minn., 4.3, $375 each. Semifinals Qualifiers: 1, Josh Clark, Belgrade, Mont., $3,875. 2, Melvin, $3,500. 3, Anderson, $3,125. 4, Hass, $2,875.

Team Roping: 1, Dustin Egusquiza, Marianna, Fla., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 3.6 seconds, $2,500. 2, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 4.0, $2,000. 3, Cyle Denison, Iowa, La., and Lane Mitchell, Bolivar, Tenn., 4.2, $1,250. 4, Brenten Hall, Jay, Okla., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 8.5, $750. Semifinals Qualifiers: 1, Egusquiza andGraves, $6,000. 2, Jeff Flenniken, Caldwell, Idaho and Tyler Worley, Berryville, Ark., $4,000. 3, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Nev., $2,500. 4, Ty Blasingame, Casper, Wyo., and Brandon Bates, Wickenberg, Ariz., $2,250.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, (tie) Shorty Garrett, Eagle Butte, S.D., on The Cervi Brothers’ Mood Swings and Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, on The Cervi Brothers’ Hell’s Fire Host, 84.5 points and $2,250 each. 3, Jade Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D., 83, $1,250. 4, Kole Ashbacher, Arrowwood, Alberta, 82, $750. Semifinals Qualifiers: 1, Garrett, $6,667. 2, Ashbacher, $4,292. 3, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, $3,542. 4, Boore, $2,250.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 7.6 seconds, $2,500. 2, (tie) Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., and Chance Oftedahl, Pemberton, Minn., 8.0, $1,6255. 4, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 8.3, $750. Semifinals Qualfiers: 1, Ofthdahl, $3,875. 2, Smith, $2,875. 3, Solomon, $2,500. 4, Justin Smith, Leesville, La., $2,250.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Dustin Boquet, Bourg, La., 86.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Cinnamon Kat, $2,750. 2, Trevor Kastner, Roff, Okla., 85.5, $2,250. 3, Jordan Hansen, Ponoka, Alberta, 80, $1,500. Semifinals Qualifiers: 1, Hansen, $6,250. 2, Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., $4,000. 3, (tie) Bouquet and Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, $2,750 each.

BRACKET THREE, ROUND TWO — FEBRUARY 11, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Brittney Barnett, Stephenville, Texas, 13.91 seconds, $2,500. 2, Christine Laughlin, Reddick, Fla., 14.30, $2,000. 3, Leia Pluemer, Bosque Farms, NM., and Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 14.36 and $1,000 each.

Bareback Riding: 1, Leighton Berry, Weatherford, Texas, 89 points on Calgary Stampede’s Zulu Warrior, $2,500. 2, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 85, $2,000. 3, Paden Hurst, Huntsville, Texas, 83.5, $1,240. 4, Jamie Howlett, Rapid City, S.D., 81, $750.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, 3.9 seconds, $2,500. 2, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Josh Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 4.0, $1,625 each.  4, (tie) Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., and Bridger Anderson, Carrington, N.D., 4.1, $375.

Team Roping: 1, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mnt., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 3.5 seconds, $2,500.* 2, Dustin Egusquiza, Marianna, Fla., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 4.1, $2,000. 3, Jeff Flenniken, Caldwell, Idaho and Tyler Worley, Berryville, Ark., 4.2, $1,250. 4, Jr. Dees, Aurora, S.D., and Lane Siggins, Eloy, Ariz., 6.7, $750.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Shorty Garrett, Eagle Butte, S.D., 82 points on Calgary Stampede’s Zealous Departure, $2,500. 2, Kole Ashbacher, Arrowwood, Alberta, and Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 80 and $1,625 each. 4, Logan James Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 77.5, $750.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, (tie) Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., and Justin Smith, Leesville, La., 7.9 seconds and $2,250 each. 3, Marcos Costa, Menard, Texas, 8.2, $1,240. 4, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 8.5, $750.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, 86.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Valhalla, $2,750. 2, Jordan Hansen, Ponoka, Alberta, 83.5, $2,250. 3, Sage Steele Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 67, $1,000.

BRACKET THREE, ROUND ONE — FEBRUARY 10, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 14.00 seconds, $2,500. 2, Cindy Smith, Lovington, NM, 14.30, $2,000. 3, Dona Kay Rule, Minco, Okla., 14.33, $1,250. 4, Shelley Mrogan, Canton, Texas, 14.40, $750.

Bareback Riding: 1, Jamie Howeltt, Rapid City, S.D., 86 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Backfire, $2,500. 2,  (tie) Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, La., and Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 83.5 and $1,625 each. 4, Pascal Isabelle, Okotoks, Alberta, 81.5.

Steer Wrestling: 1, (tie) Josh Clark, Belgrade, Mont., and Jace Melbin, Fort Pierre, S.D., 3.6 seconds and $2,250 each. 3, Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., 3.7, $1,250. 4, Bridger Anderson, Carrington, N.D., 3.8, $750.

Team Roping: (three times) 1, Jeff Flenniken, Caldwell, Idaho and Tyler Worley, Berryville, Ark., 4.2 seconds, $2,750. 2, Ty Blasingame, Casper, Wyo., and Brandon Bates, Wickenberg, Ariz., 7.4, $2,250. 3, Bustin Egusquiza, Marianna, Fla., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 9.1, $1,500.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, (tie) Shorty Garrett, Eagle Butte, S.D., on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Family Tradition, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, T0065as, on Calgary Stampede’s U.R. Frisky; and Kole Ashbacher, Arrowwood, Alberta, on Calgary Stampede’s Ancient Delivery, 85.5 points and $1,917 each. 4, Brady Hill, Onida, S.D., 80, $750. 

Tie-Down Roping: 1, (tie) Tyson Durfey, Brock, Texas and Chance Oftedahl, Pemberton, Minn., 8.0 seconds, $2,250 each. 3, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 8.2, $1,250. 4, Haven Meged, Miles City, Mont., 9.1, $750.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, (tie) Jordan Hansen, Ponoka, Alberta on Powder River Rodeo’s Danny Boy and Sage Steele Kimzey, strong City, Okla., on Powder River Rodeo’s Flight Risk, 88 points and $2,500 each. 3, Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, 86, $1,500.

Author

Blanche Schaefer is an avid barrel racer and associate editor of Barrel Horse News. Email comments or questions to [email protected]

Write A Comment