PeelBack
Carly Taylor and Diva Deniro (PC Frenchmans Hayday x KC Bully x Bully Bullion) tied for victory in two consecutive rounds of Bracket Four at the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo in the AT&T Center. San Antonio Rodeo photo by Scott Foley

By Susan Kanode for the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo with contributions from Blanche Schaefer of Barrel Horse News

San Antonio, Texas — February 15, 2020 — There were plenty of couples in the stands for Valentine’s Day at the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo, but for the contestants of Bracket Four, it was all business in the AT&T Center.

2019 Women’s Professional Rodeo Association Rookie of the Year Carly Taylor of Andersonville, Tennessee, tied for the win two consecutive nights to ultimately finish second in the bracket with a total $4,500. In Round One of Bracket Four, two PC Frenchmans Hayday daughters took the spotlight. Taylor and her mare Diva Deniro shared victory with Hailey Kinsel Lockwood and DM Sissy Hayday, each clocking a 14.09. In Round Two, Taylor and Snyder, Texas, resident Jill Wilson each had a time of 14.24 and added $2,250 to their earnings. Thanks to her 15-year-old gelding Lean Mean Blue Dean (Dean Miracle x Luv Her Winner x Runaway Winner), Wilson came out on top of Bracket Four with $4,750 in earnings.

Read more about Taylor’s breakout year of rodeo and Rookie of the Year title here.

Bracket Three Results

Bracket Two Results

Bracket One Results

BRACKET FOUR RESULTS

SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS — February 15, 2020 — The following are unofficial results from BRACKET FOUR of the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo, the 14-time Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association Large Indoor Rodeo of the Year.

BRACKET FOUR, ROUND THREE — FEBRUARY 15, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Jill Wilson, Snyder, Texas, 13.96 seconds, $2,500. 2, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 13.97, $2,000. 3, (tie) Hailey Lockwood, Cotulla, Texas, and Kricket Gintner, Eau Claire, Wis., 14.21 and $1,000 each. Semifinals Qualifiers: 1, Wilson, $4,750. 2, Carly Taylor, Andersonville, Tenn., $4,500. 3, Lockwood, $3,250. 4, Brooke Wills, Kamloops, British Columbia, $2,500.

Bareback Riding: 1, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 89 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Two Buck Chuck, $2,500. 2, Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, 86.5, $2,000. 3, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 86, $1,250. 4, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 85, $750. Semifinals Qualifiers: 1, Vold, $4,500. 2, Aus, $3,250. 3, (tie) Laye and Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., $2,500.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 3.9 seconds, $2,500. 2, Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 4.3, $2,000. 3, (tie) Jacob Edler, State Center, Iowa, and Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 4.5, $1,000 each. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., $4,500. 2, Edler, $4,4000. 3, Cure, $3,000. 4, Jorgensen, $2,500. 

Team Roping: 1, (tie) Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan.; and Charly Crawford, Stephenville, Texas, and Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M.; 4.3 seconds and $2,250 each. 3, Tanner Baldwin, Vail, Ariz., and Nano Garza, Las Cruces, N.M., 4.6, $1,250. 4, Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., 4.8, $750. Semifinals Qualifiers: 1, Simpson and Carroll, $4,500. 2, Crawford and Medlin, $3,875. 3, Baldwin and Garza, $3,500. 4, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Paden Bray, Stephenville, Texas, $2,625.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 84 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Look Again, $2,500. 2, Sterling Crawley, Huntsville, Texas, 83, $2,000. 3, Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 82, $1,250. 4, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 81, $750. Semifinals Qualifiers: 1, Crawley, $5,250. 2, Braden, $4,500. 3, Wright, 43,750. 4, Cress, $3,250.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 7.4 seconds, $2,500. 2, (tie) Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 7.6 and $1,625 each. 4, Caddo Lewallen, Morrison, Okla., 7.7, $2,000. Semifinals Qualifiers: 1, Mayfield, $5,000. 2, Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., $2,500. 3, (tie) Caddo Lewallen, Morrison, Okla., and Tyler Milligan, Pawhuska, Okla., $2,000.

Bull Riding: no rides in round 3. Semifinals Qualifiers: 1, Colten Fritzlan, Rifle, Colo., $4,972. 2, Levi Gray, Klamath Falls, Ore., $3,472. 3, Ruger Piva, Challis, Idaho, $3,222. 4, Brady Portenier, Caldwell, Idaho, $2,972.

BRACKET FOUR, ROUND TWO — FEBRUARY 14, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, (tie) Carly Taylor, Andersonville, Tenn., and Jill Wilson, Snyder, Texas, 14.24 and $2,250 each. 3, Brooke Wills, Kamloops, British Columbiea, 14.34, $1,250. 4, Lois Ferguson, West, Texas, 14.39, $750.

Bareback Riding: 1, Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, 85 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s King Thomas, $2,500. 2, Garrett Shadbolt, Merrieman, Neb., 84, $2,000. 3, Connor Hamilton, Calgary, Alberta, 83.5, $1,250. 4, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 82, $750.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, 3.9, $2,500. 2, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 4.2, $2,000. 3, Jacob Edler, State Center, Iowa, and Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 4.8 and $1,0000 each.

Team Roping: 1, (tie) Tanner Baldwin, Vail, Ariz., and Nano Garza, Las Cruces, N.M.; and Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Paden Bray, Stephenville, Texas; 4.2 and d$2,250 each. 3, Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., 4.3, $1,250. 4, Garrett Tonozzi, Lampasas, Texas and Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 4.7, $750. 

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 89 points on Calgary Stampede’s Young Karma, $2,500. 2, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 82, $2,000. 3, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 80, $1,250. 4, Sterling Crawley, Huntsville, Texas, 73, $750. 

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 7.7 seconds, $2,500. 2, Tyler Milligan, Pawhuska, Okla., 8.1, $2,000. 3, Caddo Lewallen, Morrison, Okla., 8.5, $1,250. 4, Trenton Smith, Bigfoot, Texas, 9.2, $750.

Bull Riding: 1, Ruger Piva, Challis, Idaho, 88 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Cool Arrow, $2,500. 2, Colten Fritzlan, Rifle, Colo., 85, $2,000. 3, Jordan Wacey Spears, Redding, Calfir., 84.5, $1,250. 4, Brady Portenier, Caldwell, Idaho, 84, $750.

BRACKET FOUR, ROUND ONE — FEBRUARY 13, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, (tie) Carly Taylor, Andersonville, Tenn., and Hailey Lockwood, Cotulla, Texas, 14.09 seconds and $2,250 each. 3, Brooke Wills, Kamloops, British Columbia, 14.18, $1,250. 4, Sabra O’Quinn, Ocala, Fla., 14.16, $750.

Bareback Riding: 1, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 86 points on Calgary Stampede’s Shadow Warrior, $2,500. 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 83, $2,000. 3, Trenten Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 81, $1,250. 4, Connor Hamilton, Calgary, Alberta, 80.5, $750.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 3.3 seconds, $2,500. 2, Jacob Edler, State Center, Iowa, 3.9, $2,000. 3, Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii, 4.3, $1,250. 4, Levi Rudd, Chelsea, Okla., 4.4, $750.

Team Roping: 1, Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., 3.9 seconds, $2,500. 2, (tie) Brooks Dahozy, Window Rock, Ariz., and Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta; and Nick Sartain, Bandera, Texas, and Coleby Payne, Lipan, Texas, 4.2 and $1,625 each. 4, (tie) Charly Crawford, Stephenville, Texas, and Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M.; and Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Paden Bray, Stephenville, Texas, 4.3, $375.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Sterling Crawley, Huntsville, Texas, 86, $2,500. 2, Jake Watson, Hudson’s Hope, British Columbia, 83, $2,000. 3, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 82.5. 4, Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, Mont., 82, $750.              

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 8.1 seconds, $2,500. 2, Bo Pickett, Caldwell, Idaho, 8.6, $2,000. 3, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 8.7, $1,250. 4, Trenton Smith, Bigfoot, Texas, 8.8, $750.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Levi Gray, Klamath Falls, Ore., 84.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Rump Shaker, $2,750. 2, Colten Fritzlan, Rifle, Colo., 79, $2,250. 3, Brady Portenier, Caldwell, Idaho, 69, $1,500.

Author

Blanche Schaefer is an avid barrel racer and associate editor of Barrel Horse News. Email comments or questions to [email protected]

Write A Comment