PeelBack
Jimmie Smith of McDade, Texas, and Lena On The Rocks made the fastest run in the barrel race so far at the 2020 San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo. Smith stopped the clock in 13.84 seconds February 15 to win the first round of Bracket Five. San Antonio Rodeo photo by Scott Foley

By Susan Kanode for the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo with contributions from Blanche Schaefer of Barrel Horse News

San Antonio, Texas — February 16, 2020 — With two performances at the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo on Saturday and Sunday, there was plenty of action in the AT&T Center. The final performance of Bracket Four wrapped up in the matinee Saturday, and Bracket Five kicked off Saturday night with Round One, and Rounds Two and Three completed bracket competition Sunday.

Saturday night’s rodeo saw the fastest run in the Women’s Professional Rodeo Association-sanctioned barrel race thus far. Jimmie Smith, the 2018 WPRA Rookie of the Year, took her great mare Lena On The Rocks (Firewaterontherocks x Tourlena x Smart Cash Cutter) around the pattern in a blazing 13.84 seconds. Prior to Bracket Five, the fastest time of this year’s rodeo was a 13.90 clocked by Emily Miller on Namgis D 33 in Bracket One.

The biggest winner in the barrel racing of Bracket Five was Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, who took home a total of $5,000, thanks in large part to a $2,500 win in Round Three aboard her own Ima Famous Babe (“Katniss”), a 2013 mare by Dash Ta Fame and out of Streakin Six Babe by Streakin Six.

The first of two rounds of Semifinals One will start at 7 p.m. CST on Monday, February 17. From each event, 10 contestants will be counting their earnings as they hope to move into the Championship Finals. Five will make the cut after Tuesday night’s second round of Semifinals.

Bracket Four Results

Bracket Three Results

Bracket Two Results

Bracket One Results

BRACKET FIVE RESULTS

SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS — February 16, 2020 — The following are unofficial results from BRACKET FIVE of the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo, the 14-time Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association Large Indoor Rodeo of the Year.

BRACKET FIVE, ROUND THREE — FEBRUARY 16, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Lampasas, Texas, 14.02 seconds, $2,500. 2, Callahan Tryan, Huntley, Mont., 14.22, $2,000. 3, Lacinda Rose, Willard, Mo., 14.32, $1,250. 4, Michelle Darling, Medford, Okla., 14.32, $750. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Tonozzi, $5,000. 2, Tryan, $4,000. 3, Jimmie Smith, McDade, Texas, $2,875. 4, Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., $2,500.

Bareback Riding: 1, Jesse Pope, Marshall, Mo., 86 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Big Dance, $2,500. 2, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 81, $2,000. 3, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 80, $1,250. 4, Anthony Thomas, Houston, Texas, 76, $750. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Champion, $4,500. 2, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., $4,000. 3, Cole Reiner, Kaycee, Wyo., $3,250. 4, Pope, $2,500.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 3.6 seconds, $2,500. 2, Juan Alcazar JR., Okeechobee, Fla., 4.1, $2,000. 3, Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 4.9, $1,250. 4, Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 5.3, $750. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Brunner, $4,500. 2, Reeves, $4,000. 3, Duvall, $3,750. 4, Alcazar, $2,000.

Team Roping: 1, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 4.1 seconds, $2,500. 2, Tate Kirchenschlager, Yuma, Colo., and Ross Ashford, Lott, Texas, 4.8, $2,000. 3, Britt and Jake Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., 6.1, $1,250.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Lefty Holman, Visalia, Calif., 87 points on C5 Rodeo’s Double D, $2,500. 2, Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 86, $2,000. 3, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 82, $1,250. 4, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 80.5, $750. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Stetson Wright, $4,750. 2, Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, $4,500. 3, Casper, $3,750. 4, Holman, $2,500.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 7.2 seconds, $2,500. 2, John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 8.3, $2,000. 3, Cody McCartney, Ottowa Lake, Mich., 10.1, $1,250. 4, Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 12.5, $750. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Cooper, 7.2, $7,000. 2, Douch, $4,500. 3, Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas, $2,500. 4, Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., $2,000.

Bull Riding: 1, Riker Carter, Stone, Idaho, 85.5 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Greeley Hat Works Wooster, $2,500. 2, Shad Winn, Nephi, Utah, 84.5, $2,000. 3, Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 83.5, $1,250. 4, Parker Cole McCown, Montgomery, Texas, 79.5, $750. Semifinals qualifiers: 1, Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho, $5,500. 2, Bingham, $4,250. 3, (tie) Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah and Carter, $2,500 each.

BRACKET FIVE, ROUND TWO — FEBRUARY 16, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 13.98 seconds, $2,500. 2, Ivy Saebens, Hudson, Colo., 14.19, $2,000. 3, Brittany Pozzi-Tonozzi, Lampasas, Texas, 14.25, $1,250. 4, Jimmie Smith, McDade, Texas, and Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 14.43 and $375 each.

Bareback Riding: 1, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 87 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Black Leg, $2,500. 2, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 86, $2,000. 3, Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., 85.5, $1,250. 4, Cole Reiner, Kaycee, Wyo., 84, $750.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 3.8 seconds, $2,500. 2, (tie) Cameron Morman, Glen Ulllin, N.D., and Will Lummus, Byhalia, Miss., 4.0 and $1,625 each. 4, Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 4.1, $750.

Team Roping: 1, Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C., and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 4.2 seconds, $2,500. 2, Kal Fuller, Bozeman, Mont., and Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., 4.3, $2,000. 3, Cory Kidd V, Statesville, N.C., and Jake Edwards, Ocala, Fla., 13.9, $1,250. 4, Joshua and Jonathan Torres, Ocala, Fla., 22.1, $750.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 87 points on Powder River Rodeo’s After Party, $2,500. 2, Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 85.5, $2,000. 3, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 85, $1,250. 4, (tie) Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah and Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 79.5, $375.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 7.2 seconds, $2,500. 2, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 7.3, $2,000. 3, Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas, 8.5, $1,250. 4, Cody McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich., 9.1, $750.

Bull Riding: 1, Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Hitman, $2,500. 2, Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho, 84.5, $2,000. 3, Parker McCown, Montgomery, Texas, 81.5, $1,250. 4, Riker Carter, Stone, Idaho, 78, $750.

BRACKET FIVE, ROUND ONE — FEBRUARY 15, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Jimmie Smith, McDade, Texas, 13.84 seconds, $2,500. 2, Callahan Tryan, Huntley, Mont., 13.92, $2,000. 3, Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Lampasas, Texas, 14.06, $1,250. 4, Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 14.30, $750. 

Bareback Riding: 1, Cole Reiner, Kaycee, Wyo., 89.5 points on Pickett Rodeo’s Shady Nights, $2,500. 2, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 84, $2,000. 3, Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., 83.5, $1,250. 4, Tony Barrington, Elko, Nev., 83, $750.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 4.2 seconds, $2,500. 2, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 4.5, $2,000. 3, Denell Henderson, Damascus, Ark., 5.1, $1,250. 4, Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D., 5.8, $750.  

Team Roping: 1, Billy Bob Brown, Carbon, Texas, and Tanner Braden, Dewey, Okla., 4.1 seconds, $2,500. 2, Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C., and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 4.3, $2,000. 3, Joshua and Jonathan Torres, Ocala, Fla., 4.6, $1,250. 4, Britt and Jake Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., 4.7, $750.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 87.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Stacked Deck, $2,500. 2, Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 84, $2,000. 3, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 83, $1,250. 4, Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 82, $750.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 7.2 seconds, $2,500. 2, Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 8.0, $2,000. 3, Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas, 8.1, $1,250. 4, Kyle Lucas, Carstairs, Alberta, 8.5, $750.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho, 84 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Slingshot, $3,500. 2, Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 80, $3,000.

Author

Blanche Schaefer is an avid barrel racer and associate editor of Barrel Horse News. Email comments or questions to [email protected]

Write A Comment