PeelBack
Jill Wilson of Snyder, Texas, and her 15-year-old gelding Lean Mean Blue Dean. Photo by Kenneth Springer

By Susan Kanode for the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo with contributions from Blanche Schaefer of Barrel Horse News

San Antonio, Texas — February 20, 2020 — The San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo offered thrills and spills like no one could have imagined Wednesday night, and not in a positive way for the barrel racers.

When rodeo officials determined that conditions for the women’s barrel race were unfavorable, they stopped the competition after the sixth horse ran and gave the contestants the option to run again Thursday morning.

Jill Wilson of Snyder, Texas, was one of those competitors. She stopped the clock in 13.82 seconds on her 15-year-old gelding Lean Mean Blue Dean (Dean Miracle x Luv Her Winner x Runaway Winner) for the $5,000 win and the new fastest time of the rodeo, edging Jimmie Smith’s previous fast time of 13.84. Right behind her was trainer Ryann Pedone of Sunset, Texas, who had a clean sweep in her bracket on Highpoint Performance Horses’ 7-year-old stallion Feel The Sting (Dash Ta Fame x MP Meter My Hay x PC Frenchmans Hayday) . Pedone stopped the clock in 13.86 seconds, and with the $4,000 she won leads the pack from Semifinal Two with $11,500 earned in San Antonio so far.

On safer dirt in the second round Thursday night, two-time Women’s Professional Rodeo Association world champion Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi topped the competition in 13.91 for $5,000. Tonozzi gave her recent San Angelo Stock Show Rodeo champion mare Ima Famous Babe (“Katniss”) a break and hopped on another homebred, -raised and -trained talent, Babe On The Chase (Chasin Firewater x Streakin Six Babe x Streakin Six). Thanks to Katniss and “Birdie,” Tonozzi heads into the finals with $10,000 earned in San Antonio.

Bracket Five Results

Bracket Four Results

Bracket Three Results

Bracket Two Results

Bracket One Results

SEMIFINAL TWO RESULTS

SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS — February 20, 2020 — The following are unofficial results from SEMIFINAL TWO of the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo, the 14-time Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association Large Indoor Rodeo of the Year.

SEMIFINAL TWO, ROUND TWO — FEBRUARY 20, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Lampasas, Texas, 13.91 seconds, $5,000. 2, Cindy Smith, Lovington, N.M., 13.97, $4,000. 3, (tie) Hailey Lockwood, Cotulla, Texas, and Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 14.06, $2,000. (Finals qualifiers) 1, Ryann Pedone, Sunset, Texas, $11,500. 2, Tonozzi, $10,000. 3, Wilson, $9,750. 4, Lockwood, $7,750. 5, Smith, $6,750.

Bareback Riding: 1, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 89 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Two Buck Chuck, $5,000. 2, Jamie Howlett, Rapid City, S.D., 88.5, $4,000. 3, Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 86.5, $2,500. 4, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 85.5, $1,500. (Finals qualifiers) 1, Howlett, $11,250. 2, Vold, $9,500. 3, Shane O’Connell, $9,250. 4, Champion, $8,750. 5, Dantan Bertsch, Eastend, Saskatchewan, $7,625.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 3.7 seconds, $5,000. 2, Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 4.4, $4,000. 3, Tanner Bruner, Ramona, Kan., 4.7, $2,500. 4, Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D., 5.7, $1,500. (Finals qualifiers) 1, Hazen, $13,000. 2, Bruner, $9,500. 3, Cassidy, $9,375. 4, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., $8,500. 5, Melvin, $5,000.

Team Roping: 1, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 4.1 seconds, $5,000. 2, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, 4.2, $4,000. 3, (tie) Billy Bob Brown, Carbon, Texas, and Tanner Braden, Dewey, Okla.; and Erich Rogers, Round Rockc, Ariz., and Paden Bray, Stephenville, Texas, 4.6, $2,000 each. (Finals qualifiers) 1, Brown and Braden, $9,000. 2, (tie) Smith and Corkill; and Proctor and Motes, $8,500. 4, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., $7,000. 5, Tanner Baldwin, Vail, Ariz., and Nano Garza, Las Cruces, N.M., $6,000.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 86.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Grab your Guns, $5,000. 2, Lefty Holman, Visalia, Calif., 86, $4,000. 3, Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 85.5, $2,500. 4, Tegan Smith, Winterset, Iowa, 83.5, $1,500. (Finals qualifiers) 1, Boore, $11,250. 2, Holman, $8,375. 3, Joe Harper, Paradise Valley, Nev., 79, $8,000. 4, Smith, $7,500. 5, Wright, $6,250.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 6.9 seconds, $5,000. 2, Cody Huber, Albia, Iowa, 7.1, $4,000. 3, Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., and Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 7.3 and $2,000 each. (Finals round) 1, Catfish Brown, Collinsville, Texas, $10,750. 2, (tie) Moore and Mayfield, $9,500. 4, Chance Oftedahl, Pemberton, Minn., 8.2, $7,875. 5, Huber, $7,250.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Trevor Kastner, Roff, Okla., 86 points on Four L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Ferdinand, $5,500. 2, Colten Fritzlan, Rifle, Colo., 85.5, $4,500. 3, Denton Fugate, Niangua, Mo., 81, $3,000. (Finals qualifiers) 1, Ruger Piva, Challis, Idaho, $16,222. 2, Fritzlan, $9,472. 3, Kastner, $7,750. 4, Fugate, $6,500. 5, Tyler Bingham, Huneyville, Utah, $4,250.

SEMIFINAL TWO, ROUND ONE — FEBRUARY 19, 2020

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Jill Wilson, Snyder, Texas, 13.82 seconds, $5,000. 2, Ryann Pedone, Sunset, Texas, 13.86, $4,000. 3, Hailey Lockwood, Cotulla, Texas, 14.03, $2,500. 4, Dona Kay Rule, Minco, Okla., 14.13, $1,500. Total money: 1, Pedone, $11,500. 2, Wilson, $9,750. 3, Lockwood, $5,750. 4, Rule, $5,250.

Bareback Riding: 1, Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, 88.5 points on Pickett Rodeo’s Faded Nights, $5,000. 2, Jamie Howlett, Rapid City, S.D., 87, $4,000. 3, Cole Reiner, Kaycee, Wyo., 85.5, $2,500. 4, Dantan Bertsch, Eastend, Saskatchewan, 84, $1,500. Total money: 1, Vold, $9,500. 2, Bertsch, $7,625. 3, Howlett, $7,250. 4, Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., $6,750.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 3.6 seconds, $5,000. 2, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 3.8, $4,000. 3, Tanner Bruner, Ramona, Kan., 4.2, $2,500. 4, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 4.5, $1,500. Total money: 1, Hazen, 49,000. 2, Knowles, $8,500. 3, Brunner, $7,000. 4, Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, $4,750.

Team Roping: 1, (tie) Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo.; and Billy Bob Brown, Carbon, Texas, and Tanner Braden, Dewey, Okla; 4.8 seconds and $4,500 each. 3, Tanner Baldwin, Vail, Ariz., and Nano Garza, Las Cruces, N.M., 5.1, $2,500. 4, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 5.5, $1,500. Total money: 1, (tie) Sherwood and Yates; and Brown and Braden, $7,000 each. 3, Baldwin and Garza, $6,000. 4, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, $4,500.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Joe Harper, Paradise Valley, Nev., 82 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Greeley Hat Works Two Cookies, $5,000. 2, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 79.5, $4,000. 3, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 76, $2,500. 4, Lefty Holman, Visalia, Calif., 72, $1,500. Total money: 1, Harper, $8,000. 2, Boore, $6,250. 3, Crawley, $6,041. 4, Tegan Smith, Winterset, Iowa, $6,000.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Catfish Brown, Collinsville, Texas, 8.2 seconds, $5,000. 2, Chance Oftedahl, Pemberton, Minn., 8.3, $4,000. 3, Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 8.9, $2,500. 4, Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 9.2, $1,500. Total money: 1, Brown, $10,750. 2, Oftedahol, $7,875. 3, Mayfield, $7,500. 4, (tie) John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, and Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, $4,500 each.

Bull Riding: (one ride) 1, Ruger Piva, Challis, Idaho, 90 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Tried & Tested, $13,000. Total money: 1, Piva, $16,222. 2, Colten Fritzlan, Rifle, Colo., $4,972. 2, Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, $4,250. 4, Denton Fugate, Niangua, Mo., $3,500.

Author

Blanche Schaefer is an avid barrel racer and associate editor of Barrel Horse News. Email comments or questions to [email protected]

Write A Comment